close
App logo
Ziffit - Barcode App

Get it on now

Privacy Policy

v1.00 | 26/11/2018

Ziffit Ltd (we, us, etc.) is part of ‘A World of Buzz Ltd’ Group. Our Ziffit Ltd company registration number is 07464659, our registered office is at Unit 2 Holm Oak Business Park, Woods Way, Goring-By-Sea, West Sussex, BN12 4QY, United Kingdom.

This privacy policy explains how we may use any personal information that we collect from you when you use our ‘online properties’ (which can include this website, app or any other online channel operated by us).

We are committed to protecting your privacy, we fully respect and appreciate the importance of data security and privacy online.

We act as the “controller” of any personal information which we collect about you through our website or otherwise, which means that we are responsible for complying with data protection law in relation to your personal information. If you have any questions about how we do this, you can contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy.

Contents

  1. What information do we collect about you?
  2. How will we use this information?
  3. Storage and safeguards
  4. Marketing
  5. Cookies and tracking
  6. Your rights
  7. Links to other websites
  8. Changes to our privacy policy
  9. How to contact us

1. What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. This includes your name, your email address, your postal address and your payment information (such as your banking details, or PayPal account details). We will also collect information which you send to us while using our website or our services.

We also collect general site usage data using cookies or tagging technology for the purposes of improving our website.

We also ask for contact information from you during the checkout process, which allows us to fulfil your order.

We use cookies to identify you as a visitor to our website, this is explained in more detail below. We partner with marketing and analytics companies who may also provide data about you or your behaviour online. This is also explained in more detail below.

If you do not provide this information, you may not be able to create an account or use our services.

2. How will we use this information?

We only use your personal information to improve our website and other products / services, and to offer our services to you. Our legal basis for this activity is the performance of our contract that we have with you (or in the case of improving our website and our products and services, our legitimate business interests).

We collect information about you to allow us to process your order, to manage your account and to email you about other products and services which may be of interest to you. We may also collect information to assist with customer service enquiries. We also use information collected about you to personalise your repeat visits to this website. Our legal basis for these activities is the performance of our contract that we have with you (or in the case of sending you information about our products and services, personalising your account, and assisting with customer service enquiries, our legitimate interests).

We may also pass on your personal information to our group of companies, so they may contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. Our legal basis for this activity is our legitimate business interests.

We use a third party payment processor (Telleroo) to assist us in processing your payment information. Our legal basis for this is our legitimate business interest to ensure that we can run our business effectively. You can find Telleroo’s privacy policy here. If you choose to receive payment for your order via PayPal, we will need to provide PayPal with your email address and the terms of their privacy policy will apply.

We may also need to share your information with other third parties who provide services to us, including Parcel Motel or our technical service providers as part of our legitimate business interests.  When we do this, we always ensure that we have appropriate technical and organisational measure in place.

We may also need to process your personal information in order to comply with our own legal and regulatory obligations, and in those cases that obligation will be our legal basis for doing do.

We may also need to share your personal data with a third party if that third party is considering investing in us or acquiring all or part of our business. If we do so, we will ensure that appropriate security measures are in place. Our legal basis for this is our legitimate business interests in seeking investment and growing our business.

Our Use of Social Media

We work with social and business media platforms including Facebook to bring you targeted advertising about our services and improve your experience on our website. To do this, we provide them with a list of email addresses and they confirm if they operate accounts with those email addresses.

If the platform does not have an account with a matching email address, the contract terms under which they act as our processor for this purpose does not permit them to make any further use of the email address we provided.

We believe we have a legitimate interest in customising our social media communications in this way and that there is minimal impact on your privacy. Nevertheless, you can always tell us not to share your information with Facebook, or any other platform by notifying us at support@ziffit.com.

Alternatively, if you have an account on any platform, you can set your preferences via your platform account.

3. Storage and safeguards

Under data protection and security legislation, we are legally required to inform you where your personal data is stored and how it is protected.

The personal information that you provide to us as set out above may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) by us and/or by the carefully selected third parties we work with.

Where your information is held outside of the EEA, on a cloud or otherwise processed, we will ensure this is only to a country which has been deemed adequate by a competent data protection regulator or where adequate protections have been put in place to safeguard the data (to the standards prescribed by law). This includes contractual protections.

This website is hosted with Google Cloud, who store data in England and Belgium under strict safeguards, more information about these practices can be found here.

As part of due diligence in our usage of third parties, we ensure they follow the highest standards of data protection and security. 

Personal information is collected and used for the reasons set out above, and shall not be stored for longer than necessary for those purposes.  Generally, we store your personal information for no longer than the time you have an account with us, plus an additional seven years. Where you do not signup for an account or otherwise use our services, we only store your personal information for two years

4. Marketing

With your permission, we would love to send you information about products and services of ours or of other companies in the ‘A World of Buzz Ltd’ group which we believe may be of interest.

If you have consented to receive marketing communications, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes, or from giving your information to other members of the retails group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us

5. Cookies and tracking

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet usage information and track visitor behaviour. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and provide reports on usage, such as for website analytics purposes.

We may also utilise tracking technology on the web properties, for analytics, marketing or performance tracking. We use this to improve and enhance our communication with you or the products / services we offer.

You can set your browser to not accept cookies or tracking and the websites linked below can give you simple instructions on how to do this. However, in this case some of our web property features may not function as a result.

For further information, please visit: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

6. Your rights

Under European data protection law, you have the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. You may also do this yourself through the My Account dashboard (if you are a registered customer).
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

The above rights are not absolute, and in certain circumstances we may refuse to comply with your request to exercise them. In those cases we will inform you of our refusal and our reasons for it. In some circumstances, we may also charge you for our cost of complying with your rights, but only where permitted to do so by law (and where we have given you notice that we will do so).

If you have a complaint about the usage of your information, please fill in the contact us form on our website with ‘Data Escalation’ in the subject line. You may also complain directly to our supervisory authority, which in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission.

For more information about your rights, you can visit the Data Protection Commission’s website at gdprandyou.ie.

7. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites, this privacy policy only applies to this web property, if you navigate away to other websites, this policy is no longer applicable.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, we may update our privacy policy in order to remain compliant with data protection legislation. We will do our best to notify our customers, but please refer to this periodically for the latest updates. You can always find the latest version of this policy on our website.

9. How to contact us

Mailing Address:

Mulberry House
Woods Way
Goring-by-Sea
West Sussex
BN12 4QY
United Kingdom

Telephone:

+44(0)1903 708198

Email:

By email by clicking contact us

Ziffit logo

Cookie notice:

Ziffit.com uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy