close
App logo
Ziffit - Barcode App

Get it on now

  • phone (844) 545-4512

Privacy Policy

v1.00 | 11/06/2019

World of Books Incorporated (“Ziffit”, “we,” “us,” etc.) operates Ziffit US and its related mobile application (collectively, the “Website”). Ziffit’s head office address is Corporation Trust Center, 1209 Orange Street, Wilmington, Delaware (USA) 19801. Ziffit’s warehouse and customer service contact address is 10600 Toebben Drive, Independence, KY 41051.  Ziffit provides users the opportunity to trade-in their old books by purchasing such items and providing a pricing tool, pre-paid shipping, and payment in accordance with these Terms of Use (the “Services”). 

This privacy policy explains how we may use any personal information that we collect from you when you use our ‘Website). 

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and we fully respect and appreciate the importance of data security and privacy online. 

We collect your personal information through our website or otherwise as described herein. If you have any questions about how we do this, you can contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy.

Contents

  1. What information do we collect about you?
  2. How will we use this information?
  3. Storage and safeguards
  4. Marketing
  5. Cookies and tracking
  6. Links to other websites
  7. Changes to our privacy policy
  8. Your California Privacy Rights
  9. How to contact us

1. What information do we collect about you?

We collect contact information about you when you register with us or initiate and/or complete a trade or transaction with Ziffit (“Contact Information”).  Contact Information includes your name, your email address, and your postal address.. 

You may decide to receive payment via an electronic payment to your account or through your PayPal account.  For electronic payments, we will collect your account number and routing number, and for PayPal payments, we will collect your PayPal account identifier, which is typically your email address (collectively, “Payment Information”).  

We will also collect information which you send to us while using our website or our services (“User Information”). 

We also collect analytical information such as the time of your visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the webpages; referring site details; network location; products you viewed, browser type, operating system, IP address, and device information (“Analytical Information”).

We use cookies to identify you as a visitor to our website; this is explained in more detail below. 

We partner with marketing and analytics companies who may also provide Analytical Information about you or your behavior online. This is also explained in more detail below. If you do not provide this information, you may not be able to create an account or use our services.

2. How will we use this information?

We use your Contact Information to provide you our Services.  We use your Payment Information to process payments to you as a feature of our Services.  We may use Analytical Information and User Information to improve our website and other products / services, and to offer our services to you. 

We may also use your Contact Information and User Information to process your order, to manage your account and to email you about other products and services which may be of interest to you, and to assist with customer service enquiries. 

We also use Analytical Information to personalize your repeat visits to this website. 

We may also pass on your Contact Information, User Information and Analytical Information to our affiliates, so they may contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. 

If you choose to receive payment for your order via PayPal, we will need to provide PayPal with your email address and the terms of their privacy policy will apply to any services provide by and data collected by PayPal. 

We may also need to share your Contact Information, Analytical Information, and Payment Information with other third parties who provide services to us and require such particular information to provide such services, including our third-party logistics provider that intakes and processes the trades, FedEx (for order fulfilment), or our technical service providers. When we do this, we limit the information disclosed to that which is absolutely necessary and take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that we have appropriate technical and organizational data protection measures in place. 

We may also need to process your personal information in order to comply with our own legal and regulatory obligations. 

We may also need to share your personal data with a third party if that third party is considering investing in us or acquiring all or part of our business. If we do so, we will ensure that reasonable security and confidentially measures are in place. 

Our Use of Social Media:

We work with social and business media platforms including Facebook to bring you targeted advertising about our services and improve your experience on our website. To do this, we provide them with a list of email addresses and they confirm if they operate accounts with those email addresses. If the platform does not have an account with a matching email address, the contract terms under which they act as our processor for this purpose does not permit them to make any further use of the email address we provided. We believe we have a legitimate interest in customizing our social media communications in this way and that there is minimal impact on your privacy. If you have an account on any platform, you can set your preferences via your platform account to prevent this type of advertising.

3. Storage and safeguards

Personal data is transferred or stored either within the United States and the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). This website is hosted with Google Cloud, who store data in the United States under strict safeguards, more information about these practices can be found here. Personal information is collected and used for the reasons set out above, and shall not be stored for longer than necessary for those purposes.  Generally, we store your personal information for no longer than the time you have an account with us, plus an additional seven years. Where you do not sign-up for an account or otherwise use our services, we only store your personal information for two years.

4. Marketing

We may send you information about products and services of ours or of other companies within ‘World of Books Inc.’ which we believe may be of interest.

If you have consented to receive marketing communications, you may opt out at a later date. 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us or use the opt-out procedure in the respective email.

 

5. Cookies and tracking

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet usage information and track visitor behavior. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and provide reports on usage, such as for website analytics purposes. 

We may also utilize tracking technology on the web properties, for analytics, marketing or performance tracking. We use this to improve and enhance our communication with you or the products / services we offer. You can set your browser to not accept cookies or tracking and the websites linked below can give you simple instructions on how to do this. However, in this case some of our web property features may not function as a result. 

For further information, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org/

The use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy.  We do not have access or control over these cookies.  If you continue to use our website, we will assume you agree to the use of these cookies.  You may visit the following links from our third-party providers to opt-out of their tracking and/or learn about their privacy practices:  
•    Google Analytics:
To view Google’s privacy policy, please visit: www.google.com/policies/privacy/
To opt-out, please download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on by visiting: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

•    Redeye Marketing services:
To view Redeye’s privacy policy, please visit: www.redeye.com/legal/privacy-policy.
To view Redeye’s cookie policy,  please visit: www.redeye.com/legal/cookie-policy 

 

6. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites, this privacy policy only applies to this web property, if you navigate away to other websites, the privacy of such other websites shall govern the collection and use of your information by such other websites.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, we may update our privacy policy in order to remain compliant with data protection legislation. In the event we make material changes to our privacy policy, we will send you notice of such changes.   You can always find the latest and then-current version of this policy on our website.

8.Your California Privacy Rights

In relation to the California Civil Code (Section 1798.83), all residents of California who have provided personal information to a business with whom they have established a business / consumer relationship have the right to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you would like to make that request, please contact us or write to us at the address listed below.

9. How to contact us

Our mailing address:

Ziffit.com,
10600 Toebben Drive,
Independence,
KY 41051

Or through email using our contact us form.

Ziffit logo

Cookie notice:

Ziffit.com uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy